Skip to main content

Measure X Citizen Oversight Committee Members

The Citizens Oversight Committee membership includes one representative from each of the following organizations or interests:

bona fide Taxpayers Association: Salinas Valley

  • ORGANIZATION: Salinas Valley Taxpayers Association
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Kevin Dayton
  • ALTERNATE: Rick Giffin

bona fide Taxpayers Association: Monterey Peninsula

  • ORGANIZATION: Monterey Peninsula Taxpayers Association
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Tom Rowley
  • ALTERNATE: Rick Heuer

Agriculture

  • ORGANIZATION: Monterey County Farm Bureau
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Norm Groot
  • ALTERNATE:  Paul Arnaudo

Bicycling Advocate

  • ORGANIZATION: N/A
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Victoria Beach
  • ALTERNATE: Claire Rygg

Central Coast Builders Exchange

  • ORGANIZATION: Central Coast Builders Exchange
  • REPRESENTATIVE:  Cliff Fasnacht
  • ALTERNATE: Kristine O’Dell

Chamber of Commerce: Monterey Peninsula

  • ORGANIZATION: Monterey Peninsula Chamber of Commerce
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Dan Limesand
  • ALTERNATE: Pending

Chamber of Commerce: Salinas Valley

  • ORGANIZATION: Salinas Valley Chamber of Commerce
  • REPRESENTATIVE: John Haupt
  • ALTERNATE: John Bailey

Construction

  • ORGANIZATION: Carpenters Union Local 505/605
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Sean Hebard
  • ALTERNATE: Keith Severson

Education

  • ORGANIZATION: Monterey County Office of Education
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Joshua Jorn
  • ALTERNATE: Patrick Deberdt, Jarrett Garife

Habitat Preservation

  • ORGANIZATION: Sierra Club, Ventana Chapter, Big Sur Land Trust
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Scott Waltz
  • ALTERNATE: Rachel Saunders

Hospitality

  • ORGANIZATION: Monterey Peninsula Hospitality Association
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Barbara Meister
  • ALTERNATE: Sam Teel

Labor Organization

  • ORGANIZATION: Monterey Bay Central Labor Council
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Rod Smalley
  • ALTERNATE: Glen Schaller

Latino Organization

  • ORGANIZATION: LULAC Salinas Council #2055
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Chris Barrera
  • ALTERNATE: Pending

League of Women Voters

  • ORGANIZATION: League of Women Voters
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Janet Brennan
  • ALTERNATE: Howard Fosler

North County

  • ORGANIZATION: N/A
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Ron Rader
  • ALTERNATE: Scott Freeman

Pedestrian

  • ORGANIZATION: Communities for Sustainable Monterey County
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Daniel Hernandez
  • ALTERNATE: Laurie Eavey

Transit Users

  • ORGANIZATION: Building Healthy Communities
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Jesús Valenzuela
  • ALTERNATE: Andrea Manzo

Senior or Disabled Services Agency

  • ORGANIZATION: Community Voice for Aging
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Kalah Bumba
  • ALTERNATE: Teresa Sullivan

South County

  • ORGANIZATION: Southern Monterey County Rural Community Coalition
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Paula Getzelman
  • ALTERNATE: Carol Kenyon

Youth/College

  • ORGANIZATION: N/A
  • REPRESENTATIVE: Alexis Garcia – Arrazola
  • ALTERNATE: Pending

Initial member terms are staggered with half serving a 2-year term and half serving a 3-year term as specified by the Transportation Agency. Any member may be reappointed to a 2-year term for an unlimited number of terms. To download the list of representatives and alternates appointed to serve on the “eXcellent Transportation Oversight Committee,” click onto the following link:

eXcellent Transportation Oversight Committee Members-June 2020

 

May contain: indoors, room, person, human, classroom, school, chair, furniture, crowd, audience, conference room, meeting room, and sitting